Friday, July 22, 2005

So-ooo "stoned".....

For about a month now, I have been feeling a little "off". I have been struck with severe bouts of nausea, have felt feverish, and had this nagging ache/pain in my mid back.

About 4 weeks ago, I went to see my Primary doc, who thought it really sounded like gallstones. Fine! I have my blood drawn, she orders an ultrasound. I get my labs back, they are pretty normal, schedule the ultrasound, and the next available is July 24th, ok, I set it up.

Yesterday while at work here, I was attempting to eat lunch. Peanutt had just made us a Waldorf salad. Yummy. I got a few bites in, and just started feeling like crap again. I was nauseated, felt like I had a fever, and had this terrible pain in my back. I told Peanutt that was it, I was heading to the Emergency Room and I wasn't leaving until I had an ultrasound or found out something.

On the way there, I started thinking about it and realized that one of the doc's I used to work with, was over there. I decided that I would pay him a visit. They thought it was gallstones, he's a surgeon. If it was gallstones, they would refer me to him anyhow. I walked into his jam packed office. Feeling a little meek, but the pain I felt overrode that and I quickly told the receptionist why I was there. She was also someone I had worked with for many years. She brought me right to the back, had me write down what was going on and went off to find the doc. He had me go right into a room, came in, gave me a huge hug and said that we would get to the bottom of it! Whew, finally someone was gonna help me (and I avoided the 10 hour wait in the ER too). He does his exam and says that he wants either a CT or Ultrasound done ASAP. Woo hoo! That's what I'm talking about! I coulda kissed him!!! In the meantime, while the nurses were trying to accomodate setting this up, he kept coming in to check on me. Come to find out, we couldn't get the testing done at the hospital where he was...(due to my insurance company). He wrote a script for a Cat scan and some pain meds and sent me to another ER and also called and spoke with them prior to my getting there.

I went to that ER, where the doc examined me and they did do the CT. And yes, I do indeed have kidney stones. The doc there told me that they are still in the kidney, but not obstructing anything at this point. Which is a good thing. She said that I can expect more pain and attacks and that I should be able to pass them. I also have to follow up with a urologist, oh and I almost forgot the best part.....I get to strain my urine, each and every time I use the restroom. Lovely!

So, I guess at least I know where the pain is coming from, but who knows how long before it goes away completely. Ugh!!! Everyone gonna pray that I pass a stone very soon???? LOL Ikky, huh?

Well, I'm off of here to drink some water and flush these kidneys out...LOL

7 comments:

-xtessa- said...

oooh... poor you! i've never had them but i can imagine the pain! i'm sending you happy thoughts over the Net!;)

feel better soon!

Catwoman said...

Ouch! Did he say what caused you to have the stones? I always heard it was calcium but then us women are supposed to get a lot of calcium.

TrueJerseyGirl said...

Yuck. I had gall stones, and it was the worst pain I ever felt in my life. Worse than childbirth, I think. I don't know if kidney stones are as bad...but I hope not for your sake.

Cy said...

Owie owie owie.

Peanutt said...

I have learned so much about stones! Just the visual of seeing stones in my pee would be enough for me!!! Ugh. I hope it passes quick!
LY

jlybn123 said...

Yes, this is my second experience with stones, and it does hurt very bad. The first incident was 5 weeks after having my youngest son and I thought I was going into labor again! LOL Luckily, those passed that very same day. Think this time is gonna be much more of an ordeal. Ugh!

Philip said...

I'm sorry for the pain you are going to go through to pass the stones, but I'm very glad that they found them quickly and that that is all the pain was. Will be thinking of you...