Wednesday, August 03, 2005

Painting the town red, or maybe just the bathroom!

So, since I am all by my lonesome this week....I'm bored to frickin' tears here. On Monday I came home from work; took a nap, and then just got really sick of staring at the same 4 walls. I needed dishwashing detergent, so I decided I'd make the trek to Target. Big stinking mistake! LOL Yes, I got the detergent, and 40 other things. I found a bikini marked down to $6...and had to have it! I got 10 new pairs of underwear, some lingerie, new mascara, and a toy for Max. Ugh! I'm such a sucker!

Yesterday, I went home...pulled off my shoes, curled up in bed, and thought how great it would be to nap for a while, AGAIN. Instead I laid there for about an hour or more and finally decided, I was going to get my butt up and bleach the entire bathroom. I cleaned the bathroom from top to bottom! Literally. I scrubbed the ceiling, floors, toilet, sink, tub, walls. After I finished with this, I had this brilliant idea that I would paint. Right then! LOL I did not think this out or plan it, at all. I ran to Sears Hardware, picked up some paint, rollers, tape, and then headed home to start on my wonderful project. I taped and then painted the first coat of trim. Oh yeah, I forgot to tell you the color I picked, (though I'm sure you've already caught on, with the blog title), red! Yes, the color I picked for my bathroom was bright red! Don't know where I got the inspiration, but I just went with it. I have no clue what type of pictures and accessories I'm going to get, but hey, that's okay. I'm sure I will figure it out, and soon. I want it completely finished by the time Brian and the kids get home. So tonight, I get to go home and paint the second coat of trim and then start rolling it. I'm hoping to finish all of the painting of the walls tonight, and then start working on painting the cabinets! Fun fun. Tomorrow I think I will start looking at accessories. We shall see. When all is complete, I will post some pics for ya.

Wish me luck!

5 comments:

Pieces of Me said...

Wow how spontaneous!! That is awesome...I cant wait to see pictures of it...I was a little weary for you when I heard bright red...but with the right accessories I am sure it will look great! Hope everything works out and you love the outcome! Do you like it so far?? TTYL

jlybn123 said...

Diana--went last night to look for accessories. Found a beautiful (yet simple) pic of a gerber daisy in a light green vase, with a tan colored matte. I bought the light green towels and bath rug, and also a set of the tan too. I also decided that I'm going to paint the cabinets (which are now wood), in the tan color. I think it's all gonna come together and look just fine!

Peanutt said...

Red, what a great color! But I'm sure you'd know I'd say that with having a red kitchen and all! LOL. Can't wait to see what you've created!

Jennifer said...

Boy did you shop or what! LOL. Target has a way of sucking people in and making the spend money LOL!

aka_Meritt said...

That is EXACTLY how I am! Yesterday I painted the columns in my dining room (AGAIN) although this time I'm back to the original ivory the poor things started out as.

My kitchen is rustic red... but that wasn't a big jump as I impulsively painted the kitchen Terra Cotta Red in another one of our homes previously. ;)

I seem to *only* pain impulsively... but you know? It works. I say GO WITH IT. ;)

(with photos please!)